SEARCH   

Latest

Supplementary Valuation Roll No 6

Integrated Development Plan 2015-2016

Oversight Committee Report: 2013/2014

Annual Report 2013-2014

Mid-Year Budget and Performance Report 2014/2015

2013/14 Ammended SDBIP

Quarterly Consolidated Municipal Performance Report

General Valuations

Integrated Development Plan 2012-2017

20 years of freedom
Zulu Kingdom

2 November 2015

The Emnambithi/Ladysmith Municipality sports office in partnership with the Local Rural Horse Riding Committee hosted a Rural Horse Riding Competition on Sunday, 1 November 2015. The competition took place at Kwa-Godi (Ward 14) in the Driefontein area.

The Emnambithi/Ladysmith Municipality Deputy Mayor, Cllr SR Mfusi said that the aim for hosting such a competition was to ensure development in terms of Indigenous Games Competitions in rural areas. In addition she also urged the community to support the events of such nature as to ensure that they grow and reach the standard of Dundee July.

The community of ward 14 and surroundings showed-up in numbers to support the programme and were pleased to host such an event. The participants were not only from Ladysmith, but also from other areas outside Ladysmith-such as Estcourt, Bergville, Dundee, Vryheid, Nquthu and Lesotho just to mention a few.

There were 8 races in total and below are all the prize winners who received trophies and medals as well as prize money.

Ward Councillor MA Mthethwa ensured that the event was a success and also led the prize giving slot, accompanied by other Municipal Councillors.

Race 1: 1st position: Ndukuzinginetha Gamede
2nd position: Mauzen Gamede
3rd position: Rasta Gamede

Race 2: 1st position: Siyaya Dlame
2nd position: Mlomo Gamede
3rd position: CCC Gama

Race 3: 1st position: Hluphekile Lakaje

Race 4: 1st position: Computer Gamede
2nd position: Takulumo Gama
3rd position: Ingabhuza Gama

Race 5: 1st position: Ingane Mbhele
2nd position: Susamehlo Buthelezi
3rd position: Izibhungu Miya

Race 6: 1st position: Computer Dlame
2nd position: Xovumoya Gamede
3rd position: Qagela Miya

Race 7: 1st position: Nganono Mhlongo
2nd position: Mbayimbayi Gamede
3rd position: Jubex Gama

Race 8: 1st position: Silence Likaje
2nd position: Bhekindabazakho Miya
3rd position: Manikiniki Meyiwa

..................................
Mr S Maphalala
Manager: Communications
Tel: 036 635 3400
Cell: 082 490 8716